Sainik School Admission, Entrance Exam (AISSEE), Syllabus, Application Form 2022

Sainik School Admission, Entrance Exam (AISSEE), Syllabus, Application Form 2022

AISSEE stands for All India Sainik Schools Entrance Exam, which is held across India to admit students in Sainik Schools. Students can enroll in Class 6 and Class 9 after passing the Sainik School Entrance Exam. The official website of Sainik School is aissee.nta.nic.in. On this website, students can fill Sainik school admission form 2022.

For Sainik School admission Class 6, students must be between the ages of 10 and 12. AISSEE admission 2022 Class 9 is open to students between the ages of 13 and 15. Girls and boys are eligible to apply for 6th-grade admission at Sainik School 2022.

Quick Review of Sainik School Admission:

Name of ExamAll India Sainik School Entrance Examination
Commonly Known AsAISSEE Examination
Conducting AuthorityNational Testing Agency
Mode of ExamOffline
Conducted forAdmission to Sainik School in classes VI and IX
Total Marks for written examination300 (For class VI), 400 (For class IX)
Selection ProcessWritten test followed by a medical exam
Number of AttemptsOnce in a Year

Sainik School Society

The Ministry of Defence’s Sainik School Society founded and manages the Sainik School system. The main goal of the Sainik Schools is to make defence school education more accessible to the general public. It prepares students to serve as officers in defence forces of our country.

Sainik school society

In the country, there are approximately 31 Sainik Schools. Extracurricular activities are heavily emphasized in classrooms in order to shape students’ entire character. They believe that students should be developed holistically in order to become good and productive citizens. If you want Sainik School coaching then please contact us.

Sainik School Admission 2022 Application Dates

Students must remember all important dates of Sainik school admission process in 2022. Check out some of the important Sainik school admission online application dates listed below.

EventsSainik School Admission Dates (tentative)
Sainik School Registration 2022 StartsSeptember 27, 2021
Sainik school admission 2022 last date to apply for the examOctober 26, 2021
Last date to pay AISSEE registration feesOctober 26, 2021
Correction window opening date for NTA AISSEE 2022October 28, 2021
Closing date of the Correction windowNovember 2, 2021
Release date of AISSEE 2022 Admit CardLast week of December 2021
Sainik School Exam Date 2022January 9, 2022
Sainik School Answer key release dateLast week of January 2022
Release of Written ResultFebruary 2022
Date of Medical ExamMarch 2022
Final Sainik School Admission 2022 Merit ListApril 2022
Overall admission of wards based on the common merit listApril 2022

Eligibility for Admission to Sainik School

Before submitting an online application, students must meet the Sainik School admission requirements for 2022. According to the official announcement, the following are the eligibility requirements.

Sainik school admission eligibility

Eligibility for Class 6 admission to Sainik School in 2022

  • Students should be enrolled in a recognized school and studying in Class V.
  • Boys and girls between the ages of 10 and 12 on March 31, 2022.

Eligibility for Class 9 admission to Sainik School in 2022

  • Students should be enrolled in a recognized school and in Class VIII.
  • Boys between the ages of 13 and 15 as of March 31, 2022.

Exam Pattern of Sainik School Entrance Exam 2022

Subjects covered in AISSEE, marks distribution, test duration, total marks, and more are included in the Sainik School exam pattern 2022. The class 6 test will consist of 125 questions from Mathematics, General Knowledge, Language, and Intelligence, and will be worth a total of 300 points. One of the most important things a student should know before taking an exam is the exam pattern. Here we can see the pattern.

Sainik School Admission 2022 Exam Pattern for Class 6th

S.NoSubjectNo of Questions & Marks/QuesTotal MarksDuration (Minutes)
1Maths50 x 315060
2GK (SC & SST)25 x 25030
2Language25 x 25030
4Intelligence25 x 25030
Total125 Questions300150

Sainik School Admission 2022 Exam Pattern for Class 9th

S.NoSubjectsNo of Questions & Marks/QuesTotal MarksDuration (Minutes)
1Maths50 x 420060
2English25 x 25030
2Intelligence25 x 25030
4General Science25 x 25030
5Social Studies25 x 25030
Total150 Questions400180

Sainik School Entrance Examination (AISSEE) Syllabus

Sainik School entrance exam Syllabus

Sainik School Syllbus for Class 9th

MATHEMATICS

Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots, Rational Exponents and Radicals, Profit, Loss and Discount, Compound Interest, Algebraic Identities, Polynomials, Equation in one variable, Parallel lines, quadrilaterals and special types of Quadrilaterals., Areas of plane figures-Triangle Quadrilaterals, Circle, Circumference of Circle, Surface Areas, and Volumes-Cylinder, Cone, Sphere &Solids, Statistics-Mean, frequency table.

ENGLISH

Spotting Errors, Active and Passive Voice, Reported Speech, Clauses, Prepositions, Tenses, Articles, Antonyms, and Synonyms, Rearrange jumbled words into meaningful sentences. Adjective Forms, Adverb Forms, Comparative and Superlative Degrees, Question Tags, and Framing sentences with word.

SCIENCE

The Universe, Soil, Air, Transformation of substances, Structure of Atom, Metals, and non-metals, Carbon, the Cell structure of function, Microorganisms, Refraction of light, Electricity, and Magnetism, Friction, Sources of Energy, Common diseases, Food production, and management basic practices.

SOCIAL SCIENCE

India and the Modem world, India in the 18 century, The rise and growth of British Rule in India, Administrative structure, Policies and impact of British rule, Revolt against British rule, British policies and administration in India after 1857, Changes in Economic life, Religion and Social reform movement, Cultural awakening, Struggle for Swaraj, National Movement from 1923- 1939, Achievements of Independence. The Indian constitution, Secularism, Parliament, Criminal Justice System, law and Social justice, Development issues, Globalization, United Nations- International agencies, Human rights, India and the United Nations, Foreign Policy of India, India, and its neighbors.

Natural Disasters – Earthquake, Volcanoes, Cyclone, Floods, Environmental degradation Resources, Types and Developments, Natural resources – Land, Soil, Water, Minerals, Energy, Plants, and Wildlife, Agriculture, Manufacturing Industries, Human Resources.

Sainik School Syllbus for Class 6th

MATHEMATICS

Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division of numbers, fractions and decimals, BODMAS Rule, LCM and HCF, Unitary method, Average, Percentage, Profit and loss, Simple Interest, Square root, Area and Perimeter, Ratio and Proportion, Geometry, Triangle, Circle, Algebraic expressions.

ENGLISH

Tenses, Sentences- Negative, Affirmative and Interrogative, Prepositions, Articles, Framing Questions, One Word answers/fill in the blanks, Singular & Plural forms, Homonyms, Synonyms & Antonyms, Spelling.

GK (Sc & SSt) – Science

Living things, Characteristics of living things, Plants & Animals, Interdependence of living things and non living things, Human body, Food, Diseases, Rocks and Minerals, Air water and weather, Natural satellite, simple machines, Environment, Natural calamities etc.

GK (Sc & SSt) – Social Studies

Maps Planets, Satellites, Solar System, Continents, Oceans, Motion of the earth, Latitudes and Longitudes, Climate. Freedom Fighters and great reformers, Our Freedom struggle. Structure of Government, Fundamental Rights and duties, United Nation and its functions.

Download Sainik School Sample paper to boost your preparation.

Medium/Language of Sainik School

  • Class 6 – English/Hindi/State Language.
  • Class 9 – English Language Only.

Reservations in Sainik School Admission

For Sainik school 2022 admission, there will be a reservation scheme for certain categories. These reservation rules will be used to make the final decision.

  • SC candidates are eligible for 15% of the seats available.
  • 7.5 percent of seats are reserved for ST candidates.
  • There is also a 67 percent seat reservation for students from their native state.
  • Children of service personnel, including ex-servicemen, are entitled to 25% of the seats.
  • The remaining 33% of seats are set aside for students from other states and territories. Unfilled seats in this category will be merged with seats from the home state.

Sainik School Fees

The Sainik school fees for new admission are approximately Rs. 1,39,296 for general candidates and Rs. 1,37,796 for SC/ST candidates. It can be paid in advance or through two half-yearly installments in April and October. The fees structure is revised every year.

Sr No.DescriptionAmount (For Gen/Def category (Rs))Amount (For SC/ST category(Rs))
1Tuition Fee87,84687,846
2Dietary Charges32,45032,450
3Clothing fee1,5001,500
4Pocket Money1,5001,500
5Incidental charges13,00013,000
6Caution Money3,0001,500
Total1,39,2961,37,796

All the best!

FAQ

What can I do to help my child prepare for the Sainik School entrance exam?

Take appropriate rests in between and pay attention to each subject. QUESTIONS ASKED IN THE PAST: A useful trick is to look over past year’s questions and exam patterns to get a sense of how the AISSEE exam is run. The documents are easily accessible over the internet. Just skim over them to get a feel for the exam.

How many papers are there in Sainik school?

Paper I and Paper II are the two papers that will make up the entrance test. Paper I will be held in the first day’s first half, with a 100-point math knowledge test and a 100-point language ability test.

Also read,
The Doon School Admission
Welham Girls School Fees
Mayo College Admission
Scindia School Fees


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get a Callback

If you want admission to the top boarding schools of India, want home tuitions, RIMC/RMS preparation, fill this form now and get a callback soon.




Learning Mathematics has never been easier. As you all know, at TrueMaths we teach students from class 6 - 12 in the subject of Maths. Our mission is to strengthen the weak fundamentals of students in order to get them rid of the fear of Maths. TrueMaths is the best on-line maths learning medium for students on a regular basis. What makes TrueMaths better – we understand a student’s psychology as their Teachers/Mentors. We are professional, supportive and friendly. Our methodology is scientifically proved and focuses on understanding of concepts. We offer a 3-Tier On-line Assessments and Tests, Free Video Courses and Guaranteed Improvement.

Every child has vivid approach to solve a certain query and as a teacher it is best to evaluate to their approach of dealing with the problem instead of dominating them to solve their query in their style. It is always quite easy to learn through games and activities. We try to engage students in such activities and fabricate the school maths and english curriculum in an easy to understand and more interesting way. This would also help them have a better visualisation and grasp of verbal and non-verbal reasoning.

Our aim is to help students have a distinct and well-defined character. This is done to help them crack admission in various International Boarding Schools such as The Doon School, Dehradun and Woodstock School, Mussoorie. We also aim to help students have a definitive persona and make them commendable young men and woman of aura.